What Donaxyl is and what it is used for

Please note that your doctor may have prescribed the medicine for a different use and/or at a different dosage than indicated in the package leaflet. Always follow the doctor’s prescription indicated on the pharmacy label.
Dekvalinium chloride, the active ingredient in Donaxyl, is an anti-infectious and antiseptic agent. Dequalinium chloride effectively acts against the bacterium that causes bacterial vaginosis.
Donaxyl is used in the treatment of bacterial vaginosis.
The drug is inserted into the vagina for treatment at the site of infection what it says here: https://pillintrip.com/medicine/donaxyl.

How to use Donaxyl

Always use this medicine as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
The recommended dose is 1 vaginal tablet daily for 6 days.
Instruction
Take the remedy every evening before going to bed.
Wash your hands before opening the blister pack.
Lie backwards with your legs bent. Insert one vaginal tablet far into the vagina.
You should cancel the treatment course during the period of menstruation the days when the bleeding is greatest, and resume it afterwards.
Do not prematurely discontinue treatment ,even if you no longer experience discomfort (f.email. itching, discharge, odor). A treatment of less than 6 days can cause the symptoms to return.
Donaxyl contains constituents that do not dissolve completely, and you can find the remains of the tablet on the underwear. This does not affect the effect of treatment. The tablet does not create stains on the underwear, but for your own well-being, you can feel free to use sanitary pads or panty liners.
If the vagina is dry, it may be that the vaginal tablet does not dissolve and comes out again as a whole tablett. Then the treatment will not be optimal. In such cases, the vaginal tablet can be moistened with a drop of water before instillation.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have the impression that the action of Donaxyl is too strong or too weak.
If you take more Donaxyl than you should
Contact your doctor, hospital or Poison Center (Tel. 22 59 13 00) If you have been given too much medicine or if children have accidentally received the medicine. For other questions about the medicine, consult a doctor or pharmacist.
If you use a higher daily dose or increase the recommended duration of treatment, this may increase the risk of ulcers in the vagina.
If you have accidentally used too many vaginal tablets, be sure to inform your doctor about this.
If you forget to take Donaxyl
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you interrupt your treatment with Donaxyl
A course of treatmentlingling lasting less than 6 days can lead to relapse. Therefore, do not prematurely discontinue the treatment, even if you no longer experience discomfort (f.ex. itching, discharge, odor).